Las Vegas Criminal Battery Lawyer
[…] Las Vegas Criminal Battery Lawyer
What is battery?
While assault is the attempted use of unlawful force or violence, battery is the actual use of unlawful force or violence against another individual. Specifically, NRS 200.481 defines battery as any “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.” Contact our experienced Las Vegas criminal battery lawyer to learn more.
Penalties for battery charges in Las Vegas:
The penalties for an battery charge vary based on whether or not the accused used a deadly weapon and who the battery was committed towards.